您好,欢迎您光临广东专插本招生网! 加入收藏 | 设为首页 | RSS
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
您当前的位置:首页 > 试题资料 > 公共英语

广东2018年专插本公共课英语配套练习题2

时间:2017-05-16 10:08:07  发布: 广东省专插本招生   

 2018年专插本公共课英语配套练习题

11. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

A. guilt B. charge C. blame D. accusatio

12. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

A. call for B. call forth C. call off D. call up

13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

A. look out B. make out C. get across D. take after

14. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

A. eventually B. yet C. finally D. accordingly

15. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

A. attempt B. trouble C. power D. effort

16. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

A. extinguish B. prevent C. suppress D. ruin

17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.

A. nothing but B. anything but C. above all D.rather than

18. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

A. broken off B. taken off C. written off D. picked up

19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

A. even so B. ever so C. as yet D. so far

20. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

A. place B. effect C. post D. office

 

答案详解11.[答案] C. blame.[注释]take the blame for ......承担责任。Take charge of负责管理 (照顾[注意]charge 前无冠词the.

  12.[答案] C. call off [注释详见III,25,26注释。

  13.[答案] B. make out [注释详见III,123注释。

  14.[答案] D. accordingly.[注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此所以。

  15.[答案] D. effort.[注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

  16.[答案] A. extinguish.[注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。

  17. [答案] B. anything but.[注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是

  18. [答案] C. written off.[注释] write off报废参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。

  19.[答案] B. ever so.[注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)

  20.[答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。

相关文章
    无相关信息
栏目更新
栏目热门